SVR8 Revolver | FadeMinimal Wear$500.00Souvenir R8 Revolver | Fade
Float pricingMW$500.00
Show 5 more trading sitesShow fewer trading sites
Valve publishes tier odds for weapon cases; the per-opening chain is in Drop Chance.
Show 21 more marketplacesShow fewer marketplaces
About the R8 Revolver | Fade
From the gameIt has been painted by airbrushing transparent paints that fade together over a chrome base coat. This isn't just a weapon, it's a conversation piece - Imogen, Arms Dealer In Training.
The R8 Revolver | Fade is a Covert-grade skin in Counter-Strike 2, featuring the Fade finish on the R8 Revolver — see All R8 Revolver skins.
Origin
The R8 Revolver | Fade can be unboxed from the Revolver Case. It belongs to The Revolver Case Collection.
Rarity
The R8 Revolver | Fade is a Covert-grade skin. In a case opening, an item of this grade comes out roughly ~0.64% of the time.
Float and wear
The float value of the R8 Revolver | Fade runs from 0.00 to 0.40. Not every wear exists for it, which is why some exteriors are scarcer and priced apart. Within a wear, a lower float looks cleaner in game and usually costs more. This page is the Minimal Wear copy, 0.07–0.15 on that scale.
Price
The R8 Revolver | Fade (Minimal Wear) has an aggregate market price of about $500.00. It is flat over 7 days and down 50.0% over 30 days. Across wears it ranges from $77.02 (Field-Tested) to $98.28 (Well-Worn).
Released
The R8 Revolver | Fade first entered the game on Dec 8, 2015, when the Revolver Case was released as part of the Winter Update.
Versions
A StatTrak™ version exists, with an on-weapon kill counter. StatTrak copies are about a tenth of case drops and trade at a premium over the standard skin. A Souvenir version drops from CS2 Major matches, with gold stickers for the event, the teams and the MVP; it is rarer than the standard skin.
Price Analysis
Current Trend
The Souvenir R8 Revolver | Fade (Minimal Wear) shows a Strongly bearish trend. -50.0% (30d).
Market Position
Trades in the mid-to-high tier range.
Market Comparison
Compare prices above. 5-20% differences exist due to fees. Third-party markets beat Steam's 15% fee.
Timing Insight
Prices trending down - potential buying opportunity. See charts for history.
R8 Revolver stats
| Hitbox | No armor | Armor |
|---|---|---|
| Head | 344 | 320 |
| Chest & arms | 86 | 80 |
| Stomach | 107 | 100 |
| Legs | 64 | 64 |
- Fire rate
- 120 RPM
- Price
- $600
- Magazine
- 8 / 16
- Move speed
- 180 u/s
Pattern value — R8 Revolver | Fade
Paint seed matters on this skinFade percentage — how far the gradient has travelled along the knife or gun, and how much purple reaches the far end. It is a deterministic function of seed and weapon, so it is calculated rather than judged, and every weapon has its own achievable range. 100% is the ceiling; on Glock-18 and AWP the scarce direction is a high-purple "full fade" rather than the raw number.
Typical premium: 100% fade typically adds 30-80% over an average copy of the same wear.
Best seeds by fade %
Calculated from the paint seed on the scale Skinport and CSGOSKINS.GG use (worst seed 80%, best 100%). Of 1,001 seeds, 62 reach 99%, 109 reach 98%, 261 reach 95%, and 501 reach 90%.
| Seed | Fade | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| #763 | 100% | 1 of 1,001 |
| #575 | 99.9% | 2 of 1,001 |
| #897 | 99.9% | 3 of 1,001 |
| #636 | 99.9% | 4 of 1,001 |
| #341 | 99.9% | 5 of 1,001 |
| #93 | 99.9% | 6 of 1,001 |
| #403 | 99.9% | 7 of 1,001 |
| #910 | 99.9% | 8 of 1,001 |
| #468 | 99.8% | 9 of 1,001 |
| #326 | 99.8% | 10 of 1,001 |
Frequently Asked Questions
Factory New (FN) R8 Revolver | Fade skins have float values between 0.00-0.07, showing minimal to no visible wear. Minimal Wear (MW) floats range from 0.07-0.15, with slight scratches or fading. This skin has a restricted float range (0.00-0.40), meaning Battle-Scarred versions don't exist. The price gap between FN and MW varies by finish — some designs like the Fade pattern hide wear better than others, making MW versions a strong value alternative.
The R8 Revolver | Fade sits in the mid-to-high price bracket. It features a distinctive Fade design that stands out in-game and maintains good trading liquidity. It's part of The Revolver Case Collection, obtainable from the Revolver Case, which adds to its collectible appeal. For players who main the R8 Revolver, this skin offers an excellent balance of visual appeal and investment stability compared to budget alternatives.
Minimal Wear covers float values from 0.07 to 0.15 on the CS2 wear scale. Within that band a lower float looks cleaner in game and usually sells for more, so two Minimal Wear copies of the same skin can be priced well apart. Every listing's float is shown in the marketplace table above.
Prices for the Souvenir R8 Revolver | Fade (Minimal Wear) vary across marketplaces due to fees, regional pricing, and seller competition. This skin can be obtained by opening the Revolver Case or purchased directly from third-party marketplaces. The Steam Community Market charges 15% fees, while third-party markets like Skinport, DMarket, and Buff163 offer lower prices with 2-10% fees. Compare real-time prices in the market comparison table above to find the best deal.
Investment potential depends on several factors. The R8 Revolver | Fade is from The Revolver Case Collection (Revolver Case) — skins from discontinued collections tend to appreciate as supply decreases over time. Key considerations: (1) Check the 30-day and 90-day price trends in the charts above; (2) Evaluate overall CS2 market conditions. Past performance doesn't guarantee future returns, but the R8 Revolver | Fade has maintained steady trading interest. Diversifying across multiple items typically reduces risk.
Souvenir skins are exclusive drops from CS2 Major tournament matches. They feature gold stickers commemorating the specific match, teams, and MVP player. Souvenir R8 Revolver | Fade cannot be obtained through regular case openings, making them significantly rarer than standard versions. The value depends heavily on which tournament, match, and player signatures are featured. High-profile player autographs (like s1mple or ZywOo) can multiply the skin's value several times over.
Yes, all weapon skins including the R8 Revolver | Fade are purely cosmetic and can be used in all CS2 game modes including competitive matchmaking, Premier, and professional tournaments. Skins provide no gameplay advantages or disadvantages - they only change the weapon's visual appearance. Many professional players use skins during official matches, and you'll often see high-value items like this featured in tournament broadcasts.
The Souvenir R8 Revolver | Fade (Minimal Wear) is currently trending downward. Over the past 7 days, the price has decreased by 0.0%, and over the past 30 days it has dropped 50.0%. Price drops can result from new case releases flooding the market, seasonal fluctuations, or shifts in player preferences. This could represent a buying opportunity if you believe the skin will recover. Review the price history chart above for long-term context.
The R8 Revolver | Fade is part of The Revolver Case Collection. It can be obtained by opening the Revolver Case. Souvenir versions drop exclusively during CS2 Major tournament matches. All skins from the same collection share a rarity hierarchy, which affects trade-up contract possibilities and overall value.
The in-game description reads: "It has been painted by airbrushing transparent paints that fade together over a chrome base coat. This isn't just a weapon, it's a conversation piece - Imogen, Arms Dealer In Training." The Fade finish on the R8 Revolver is a distinctive design that has made this skin a recognizable part of CS2's visual identity.
Yes, 1 professional CS2 player currently has the R8 Revolver | Fade in their inventory — zweih. Pro player adoption is a strong indicator of a skin's prestige and desirability in the community, and can positively influence its market value.
Yes, the fade percentage directly impacts the R8 Revolver | Fade price. A full 100% fade (showing the complete color gradient) commands a significant premium over lower fade percentages (e.g., 85% or 90%). The difference can be 20-50% or more. Use a fade checker tool to verify the exact percentage before buying.
The R8 Revolver deals 86 base damage per bullet. Per shot at point blank that is 344 to the head, 86 to the chest or arms, 107 to the stomach and 64 to the legs, before armor. Damage falls off to ×0.94 every 500 units.
Yes. The R8 Revolver kills with one headshot even through a helmet, out to about 208 m (8,200 units).
Have this skin? Check its exact float value, paint seed and sticker wear with the free CS2 Inspect tool — instant 3D preview, no game needed.







































