CLASH.GG
SkinsMonkeySkinRave
SVMP9 | Buff Blue$9.86
Up 5.6% today — trending
Details
Float
0.00 – 0.70
Colors
0.0(0)
Variant PremiumFactory New
Normal$0.17
Souvenir$14.85
Souvenir premium: +8635% over Normal
Lowest Market Prices
$9.73Lowest
6 of 19 markets stocked30 listings · 5m agoRarely Traded+0.0%7d$6.04$6.70
Show 11 more marketplacesShow fewer marketplaces
More Skins
Price History
24h
+5.6%
7d
+27.8%
$19.72
30d
-10.5%
$9.63
More periods
60d+59.3%$8.02
90d+57.4%$8.40
180d+57.4%$8.40
360d+57.4%$8.40
About

About the MP9 | Buff Blue

The MP9 | Buff Blue is a Consumer-grade skin in Counter-Strike 2, featuring the Buff Blue finish on the MP9.

How to Obtain: It belongs to The Ascent Collection. A Souvenir edition is available as an exclusive drop from CS2 Major tournament matches, featuring commemorative gold stickers.

Float Value and Wear: This skin has a float value range of 0.00 to 0.70. This restricted float range means not all wear conditions are available, which can affect rarity and pricing for specific exteriors. Lower float values within each condition tier produce a cleaner in-game appearance and typically command higher prices.

Price and Market Trends: The MP9 | Buff Blue has a median market price of approximately $9.86, with the lowest listing prices available in the marketplace comparison below. After declining 10.5% over 30 days, the price shows signs of recovery with a 27.8% gain this week. Across wear conditions, prices range from $0.02 (Minimal Wear) to $0.17 (Factory New).

Souvenir Edition: The Souvenir MP9 | Buff Blue is an exclusive drop from CS2 Major tournament matches, adorned with gold stickers commemorating the event, teams, and MVP player. Souvenir editions are significantly rarer and more collectible than standard versions.

Price Analysis

Current Trend

The Souvenir MP9 | Buff Blue shows a Bearish trend. -10.5% (30d).

24h+5.6%
7d+27.8%
30d-10.5%

Market Position

Trades in the affordable range ($9.86-$24.37).

BracketAffordable
VolatilityModerate
MomentumPositive

Market Comparison

Compare prices above. 5-20% differences exist due to fees.

Timing Insight

Prices trending down - potential buying opportunity. See charts for history.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the MP9 | Buff Blue a good budget option?

Yes, the MP9 | Buff Blue is an excellent budget-friendly choice. Priced affordably, it offers the Buff Blue aesthetic without breaking the bank. Budget skins like this are ideal for players building their first inventory or those who prefer spending on multiple skins rather than one expensive item. The lower price point also means less financial risk if you decide to trade or sell later.

What is the float value range for the MP9 | Buff Blue?

Float values in CS2 determine a skin's wear level on a scale from 0.00 (perfect) to 1.00 (maximum wear). With a float range of 0.00 to 0.70, this skin has specific wear availability that affects pricing. Lower float values within any condition category (e.g., 0.01 vs 0.06 in Factory New) result in cleaner appearances and typically command higher prices. For high-value trades, always verify the exact float value using inspection tools.

Where is the cheapest place to buy the MP9 | Buff Blue?

Prices for the MP9 | Buff Blue vary across marketplaces due to fees, regional pricing, and seller competition. Originally from The Ascent Collection, this skin is available on third-party marketplaces. The Steam Community Market charges 15% fees, while third-party markets like Skinport, DMarket, and Buff163 offer lower prices with 2-10% fees. Compare real-time prices in the market comparison table above to find the best deal.

What makes Souvenir MP9 | Buff Blue special?

Souvenir skins are exclusive drops from CS2 Major tournament matches. They feature gold stickers commemorating the specific match, teams, and MVP player. Souvenir MP9 | Buff Blue cannot be obtained through regular case openings, making them significantly rarer than standard versions. The value depends heavily on which tournament, match, and player signatures are featured. High-profile player autographs (like s1mple or ZywOo) can multiply the skin's value several times over.

Can I use the MP9 | Buff Blue in competitive CS2?

Yes, all weapon skins including the MP9 | Buff Blue are purely cosmetic and can be used in all CS2 game modes including competitive matchmaking, Premier, and professional tournaments. Skins provide no gameplay advantages or disadvantages - they only change the weapon's visual appearance. Many professional players use skins during official matches, and you'll often see high-value items like this featured in tournament broadcasts.

Is the MP9 | Buff Blue price going up or down?

The MP9 | Buff Blue is currently trending upward. Over the past 7 days, the price has increased by 27.8%, and over the past 30 days it has risen 10.5%. Rising prices can indicate growing demand, reduced supply from case openings, or broader market-wide appreciation. Check the price chart above for detailed historical trends and to identify potential buying opportunities.

What is the average price of the MP9 | Buff Blue?

The MP9 | Buff Blue has averaged $8.02 over the past 60 days, against $8.40 over 90 days, $8.40 over 180 days and $8.40 over 360 days. It currently trades at $9.86, 17.3% above its 360-day average. Longer averages smooth out the day-to-day noise of individual listings, so they describe what the MP9 | Buff Blue is actually worth better than any single asking price does. Compare them against the live figures in the marketplace table above.

What collection is the MP9 | Buff Blue from?

The MP9 | Buff Blue is part of The Ascent Collection. Souvenir versions drop exclusively during CS2 Major tournament matches. All skins from the same collection share a rarity hierarchy, which affects trade-up contract possibilities and overall value.

Which marketplace has the cheapest MP9 | Buff Blue right now?

Based on our real-time price comparison across 30+ marketplaces, AIM currently has the lowest price for the MP9 | Buff Blue at $6.70. However, prices change frequently as sellers list and buyers purchase. We recommend checking the marketplace comparison table above for the most current prices, and remember to factor in each marketplace's fees when comparing total costs.